skip to main content
Header
School Board Recognitions for May
Posted On:
Wednesday, May 16, 2018
School Board Recognitions for May
School Board Recognitions for May

NJROTC from Red Oak High School gave the Presentation of the Colors

NJROTC presentation of the colors at board meeting

The May School Board Election was canvassed as well as the two board members elected to the Red Oak ISD School Board being sworn in. Melanie Petersen was re-elected to her position and Eric Thompson was newly elected to his.

newly elected board members being sworn in at board meeting

Election of Board Officers for the 2018-19 School Board then occurred.

John Hawkins was selected as President

Henry Lozano as Vice President

Melanie Petersen as Secretary

Congrats to these Officers.

We had several Recognitions of Great Student Achievements from the 2017-18 School Year:

National Thesbians Qualifiers

Aviery Boone-Stage Management

Heather Howton and Madison Simpson- Duet Musical

Abigail Rodriguesz-Guzman-Monologue

National Thesbians Qualifiers recognized at board meeting

Red Oak High School Art Student

Estavious Smith- VASE (Visual Arts Scholastic Events) State Qualifier

ROHS art student recognized as Visual Arts Scholastic Events State Qualifier

Red Oak High School Track Athlete

Cameron Steward- State Qualifier in Shot Put and Discus

ROHS track athlete recongized as state qualifier in shot put and discus

Red Oak High School FFA Breed Champions

Abigail Ruiz- Breed Champion Lamb

Sheri Alphin- Breed Champion Lamb

Callie Mahone- Breed Reserve Champion Lamb

Ryan Pickard- Breed Reserve Champion Lamb

FFA students recognized as Breed Champions

Red Oak High School FFA Ag Mechanics Reserve Champions

2018 Ellis County Youth Expo Ag Mechanic Build-Off

Jarret LaDue, CorbinTingle, Mason Hathc, Wyatt Warner, and Fabian Garcia

FFA students recognized as Ag Mechanics Reserve Champions

Red Oak High School One Act Play

Outstanding Tech at District, Bi-District, Area and Region- Aviery Boone

Outstanding Technical Crew- Hannah Hallenbeck, Jessica Pisana, Olivia Bass, Miriam Rogowics, Aviery Boone

All Star Cast- Devin Wilcox, Heather Howton, Madison Simpson, Katie Cannon

Honorable Mention All Star Cast- Chad Jackson, Abigail Vinson, Devin Wilcox

ROHS One Act Play recognized for outstanding technical and acting honors

Red Oak High School Shotgun Team

Travis Domke- All State Team in Skeet and Trap

ROHS Shotgun Team recognized as All State Team in Skeet and Trap

Red Oak High School Tennis Team

Jered Wilson- State Qualifier

ROHS tennis player recognized as state qualifier

Red Oak High School UIL Debate Team

Luke Tillman and Mykala Elder (CX Debate) State Qualifiers

ROHS UIL Debate Team recognized as State Qualifiers